2020 Commemorative Coin Program: Suggestion for themes are now open to the general public. Ends 5pm 21s December.  Submit suggestion

COLLECTOR COINS & COIN SETS

Data Protection Notice and Cookie Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

Data Protection Notice

For the purposes of data protection legislation, the data controller for personal data provided through this website or in connection with the purchase of collector coins is the Central Bank of Ireland, New Wapping Street, North Wall Quay, Dublin 1. All information provided to the Central Bank through this website is stored within the European Union.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

You may provide us with information:

  • when purchasing collector coins through the website including registering as a customer;
  • by filling in forms on the website such as the ‘contact us’ form;
  • when subscribing to our newsletter;
  • when participating in design competitions;
  • when corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.

The personal information provided to us may include the following information:

  • name;
  • contact information including email address, billing address and shipping address;
  • information relating to your preferences and interests;
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers;
  • credit card details, which are collected by a third party payment service provider, [Realex Payments on behalf of Monsoon as Collector Coin system provider].

We collect and use this information to provide you with your chosen products and services, such as:

  • using the credit card, contact information and billing address to process payment for your chosen products.
  • using the address and contact information provided to ensure that your chosen products are delivered to you in a safe and efficient manner and will disclose that information to An Post or a courier service for that purpose.
  • collecting and using this information for the purposes of our legitimate interests including marketing, understanding your needs and improving our products and services. From time to time, we would like to:
    • send you promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
    • contact you for market research purposes.

If you consent to us contacting you for the above purposes we will do so, if you opt out of such communications we will adhere to your preferences at all times.  See the “How to Control Cookies” section below as to how you may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.

We will retain your personal information for as long as needed for the specific purposes for which it is collected.

Keeping Your Information Safe

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical and organisational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to obtain a copy of the personal information which we hold about you;
  • the right to apply to have inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date information rectified;
  • the right to have us erase any information we hold about you in certain circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the information or if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing;
  • the right to object to us processing information about you such as processing for direct marketing purposes;
  • the right to ask us to provide your information to you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format;
  • the right to request a restriction of the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Where we process your data solely on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission at any time. 

The exercise of your rights might be subject to certain conditions and we might require further information from you before we can respond to your request.

You may exercise your rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer at the e-mail address provided below or by submitting the Subject Rights Request Form.

Cookie Policy

To make this website work properly, we sometimes place small data files called ‘cookies’ on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as font size and other display preferences) over a period, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

How to Control Cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish - for details, see https://www.aboutcookies.org/. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  1. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  2. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our “Contact Us” information

List of Cookies We Collect

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., to gather statistics on our website so that we can improve web services for our visitors. Google Analytics uses cookies to identify user sessions, which allows for the collection of important data about how our visitors are using the site.  

Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis.  This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our websites. If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser. Your IP address is also truncated by the last octet prior to its storage using the "_anonymizeIp()" method.

You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) for your current web browser.

Website Cookies

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name

Cookie Description

FORM_KEY

Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.

PHPSESSID

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to view and edit their orders.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

MAGE-CACHE-SESSID

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

SECTION-DATA-IDS

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

X-MAGENTO-VARY

Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.


Glossary of Technical Terms Used

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Mozilla, Safari and Opera.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your Internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.  

Queries

Should you have any queries in respect of the above data protection notice, you can contact the Data Protection Officer of the Central Bank at dataprotection@centralbank.ie